• Privacy statement

    This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the Canadian Anti Spam Legislation.  We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Hillel Ontario is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

    Hillel Ontario is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Information collected by Hillel Ontario is only used to provide you with Jewish campus related services, programming and activities, or to provide you with information regarding those initiatives. Your personal information may be used for statistical purposes, but such statistics do not contain any information that could identify you. Hillel Ontario does not sell your personal information for any purpose whatsoever.

    If you register for any services offered by Hillel Ontario, we will collect personal information from you that may include your name, school, and contact information so that we may serve you properly. This information will only be collected with your consent. 

    Personal information is only accessible by staff of Hillel Ontario that requires access to that information in order to serve you, and each staff member executes a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement. Any third party service providers that require personal or health information will only receive it with your consent. All such parties are also bound by confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

    Generally, Hillel Ontario will only release your personal information with your consent, however the company must comply with valid statutes that require it to disclose information to officials as part of an investigation.

    At Hillel Ontario, records are stored electronically. These records are secured according to best business practices.

    If you require more information or clarification on our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    About Hillel Ontario

    As an affiliate of the largest Jewish student organization in the world, and now the largest global regional Hillel system, Hillel Ontario works to amplify Jewish campus life across nine universities, with a combined Jewish student population of over 14,000.

    Hillel engages with, empowers, and inspires the leadership of more Jewish university and college students than all other endeavours combined. By promoting Jewish identity through life-changing trips and campus initiatives, cultivating student leadership and embracing religious, and political, diversity in an inclusive environment, students learn to make a meaningful impact on the future of the Jewish people and the world, while they grow intellectually, socially, and spiritually.

    Mission

    Hillel Ontario strives to enrich the lives of Jewish students so that they may enrich the Jewish people and the world.

    Vision

    We will inspire every Jewish student in Ontario to make an enduring commitment to Jewish life, learning, and Israel.

    If you require more information or clarification on our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at jaime.walman@hillelontario.org

  • Terms of service

    Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy, govern Hillel of Greater Toronto’s (also known as Hillel Ontario) relationship with you in relation to this website.

    The term ‘Hillel Ontario’ ’Hillel’ ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose office is 36 Harbord Street, Toronto, Ontario M5S 1G2, Canada. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

    The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

    Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

    Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

    This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics and copy. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

    All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

    From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Ontario, Canada.

    The On One Foot Donation Disclaimer:
    Hillel of Greater Toronto (also known as Hillel Ontario) reserves all rights in determining the distribution of all donations made by you to Hillel Ontario without exception. By donating to Hillel Ontario, as marked by the donation being processed and accepted by Hillel Ontario, you acknowledge and agree to Hillel Ontario’s responsibility in distributing your donation to fund services and programs for Hillel Ontario clients without your verbal or written input. You acknowledge and agree by donating to Hillel Ontario that Hillel Ontario is a registered charity and, therefore, a charitable tax credit will be available for donations made for or above $10. Refunds for Hillel Ontario donations will not be available to you once the donation has been received by Hillel Ontario. You acknowledge and accept that Hillel Ontario reserves the right to use its discretion for refunding any donations made in error.

    The method of payment for donations to Hillel Ontario are:

    Payment Types | Mastercard & VISA

    Links to Third Party Websites:
    The Site contains links to other sites operated by third parties, including but not limited to third party sites that may display Hillel of Greater Toronto (also known as Hillel Ontario trademarks) (“Third Party Site,” “Third Party Sites”). These links are available for your convenience and are intended only to enable access to these Third Party Sites and for no other purpose. Hillel Ontario does not warrant or make any representation about the substance, quality, functionality, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or any other representation about any Third Party Site or its content. A link to a Third Party Site on Hillel Ontario does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, approval or responsibility for any Third Party Site. Hillel Ontario makes no representation or warranty as to any products or services offered on any Third Party Site. The conditions of use and privacy policy of any Third Party Site may differ substantially from the conditions of use and legal notices that apply to your use of the Site. Please review the conditions of use for all Third Party Sites for more information about the terms and conditions that apply to your use of Third Party Sites.

    You must not:
    Republish material from this website (including republication on another website); sell, rent or sub-license material from the website; show any material from the website in public; reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose; edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or redistribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution].

    Contact Information:
    If you have any questions about the any of our services, please contact us at administrator@hillelontario.org

Thank you to our Generous Sponsors

Mizrahi Developments
Gluskin Sheff
Effort Trust
Miller Bernstein
Engineered Arts